2185 Capstone Project Reports and Posters


Computer Graphics and Visualization


Akshay Chandramouli Sharma: Path Tracing the Disney BSDF
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Dhaval Mahendrakumar Chauhan: Enhancing Password Recollection Performance using Augmented Reality
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Hao Su: Virtual Tour Guide
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Jietong Chen: Mixed Reality Theater
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Michael Allen Francis: Parallel Ray Tracing: CPU vs GPU
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel


Data Management


Atit Shravankumar Gupta: Summarization of Restaurant reviews using Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Abdul Hakim Shanavas: Private Set Intersection Evaluation over Unbalanced Homomorphically Encrypted Datasets in the Cloud
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Arpit J Vora: Colluded Application Attack And Its Detection Using Machine Learning 2. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Akshay Pudage: Finding Best Data Sources Using Genetic Algorithm
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Aditi Shailendra Singhai: Document Categorization
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Abhishek Vinitkumar Shakwala: An Efficient Implementation of Data Mining Platform Using Open Web API
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Bhavin Navin Shah: Multi Label Blog Categorization
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Bhavin Sanjay Bhuta: Malicious URL Detection Using Machine Learning
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Jitesh B Fulwariya: Detecting Suicide and Depression-related behavior using X2AI data
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Jinal Sunil Shah: Document Summarization
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Komal Vinod Bhavsar: A Subgraph Matching Assistant:Identifying Issues in Subgraph MatchingImplementations
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Manali Bhanudas Kamalaskar: Detecting Text Excerpts For Parental Control
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Mitul Manish Sheth: Performance Evaluation of Virtual Storage Distributed Systems Using Alluxio and Spark
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Maha Krishnan Krishnan: Logistic Regression on Homomorphically Encrypted Data in SparkFHE
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Naman Sanjay Kothari: Label Distribution Learning with Active Learning
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Richie Sajan: Web Based R Interface for Data Mining
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Sanket Agarwal: Multi-Label Classification of Web Services
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Suresh Siripuram: Price negotiating online shopping chatbot
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Saurabh S Rewaskar: Data quality evaluation integrating system functionality indicators
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Shashank Prabhakar: Optimizing multiple sql statments for faster processing
Advisor: Dr. Michael Mior

Shristika Yadav: Detecting key needs in Disaster Crises
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Tushar Mahesh Iyer: A Bystander Privacy Framework for Mixed Reality Applications
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Viral Bharat Parmar: Discover Challenges in Machine Learning UsingTopic Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu


Distributed Systems


Abhishek Singh Panwar: Investigating Blockchain mechanisms for IOT
Advisor: Dr. Mohan Kumar

Junan Zhao: Massively Parallel Stochastic Local Search for the Graph Coloring Problem
Advisor: Prof. Alan Kaminsky

Pranav Mohan Rane: Design and Optimize Clusters for SparkFHE
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Sanchitha Seshadri: Two-Way Trees: A Distributed Algorithm for Efficient Replica Search and
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Srivardhana Reddy Indukuri: Programming switches using Floodlight controller in SDN
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon


Intelligent Systems


Alex Hedges: Sequential Prediction of Turn Endings and Interruptions in Dialogues
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Amit Shyam Jaisinghani: Understanding Illness Trajectories from Social Media Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Darshan Chandrasen Kavathe: Map Exploration using Reinforcement learning
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Gokul Govindarajan Chandraketu: Speech style transfer to different speakers
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Gitanjali Shitalnath Thote: Learning Apparition Behavior
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Haonan Yin: Smart SLAM
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Japheth Adhavan Abraham: Semantic Frame Identification with Bidirectional LSTMs
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Jason Palmer St George: Music Style Transformer: Generation and Synthesis of Music via Raw Audio Transcription with Applications to Style Transfer
Advisor: Dr. Hans-Peter Bischof

Kashmira Sanjaykumar Dolas: The Captioner
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Mitchell Poon: 3D Render Illumination-Based Similarity Detection
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Meghana Sathish: Recommender System for Data Science enthusiasts
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Parinitha Nagaraja: Security Evaluation for Android Systems
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Parag Shrikrishna Mali: Math detection in typeset documents
Advisor: Dr. Richard Zanibbi

Puneeth Kukkadapu: Math detection in document images
Advisor: Dr. Richard Zanibbi

Ravi Sreelalan Iyer: Playing a map exploration game using Deep Q Learning
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Sahana Ajit Murthy: Acoustic-Prosodic Indicators of Alcohol Intoxication in Couples' Conversations
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Sunny Harjani: Self-driving AI in simulation
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Sameer L Pawar: Artificial Stock Trading Strategies using Genetic Programming
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Samir Saurav: Android System Security Evaluation
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Sheshans Yadav: Visual Tracking for Corobots
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Tongtong Huang: Semi-Supervised Modeling Lyme Disease Behavior in Social Media
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Trisha Pramod Malhotra: Sentiment Analysis on tweets
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Varun Rajiv Mantri: Adaptive Recommendation System
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Yashowardhan Soni: Affective Video Recommender System
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey


Languages and Tools


Ari Zerner: A Haskell Library for Automata Theory
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Fluet

Anindo Ashim Saha: A Generic Framework for Workflow Definition and Execution
Advisor: Dr. James Heliotis

Joshua Robbins: Proof Generation in PCNC
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Jonathan Schenk: An Improved Operating System Harnessing the Safety of Rust
Advisor: Prof. Warren R. Carithers


Security


Aziel T Shaw: Statistical Analysis of the SHA-3 Hash Function
Advisor: Prof. Alan Kaminsky

Caroline Caceci: Differential Cryptanalysis of Reduced-Round Small-State Keccak
Advisor: Dr. Stanislaw Radziszowski

Venkata Chinna Sai Praneeth Rao: Analyzing Vulnerabilities in Mobile Health Applications
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj


Have a nice day.


Bischof
All contents copyright (C) RIT Rochester, All rights reserved.