2181 Capstone Project Reports and Posters


Computer Graphics and Visualization


Ruiyang Xu: Skin Rendering Through Subsurface Scattering
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Saylee Bhide: Experimental Analysis of Spatial Sound for Storytelling in Virtual Reality
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Tanvi Milind Raut: Multiple camera array for dynamic real-time facial motion capture 3. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel


Data Management


Anuj K Chheda: Learning Apparition Behavior Through Examples
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Amit Maller: Sentiment Analysis on Microblogging Data
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Ashwini Rajesh Singh: Extracting workflow models from Interleaved event logs
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Darryl Cyprian Pinto: Algorithms Grading Web-Application Prototype
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková

Eshaan Paresh Shah: Web Service Search Engine
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Harnisha Govind Gevaria: Implementation of “Why Not?” Queries Over NoSQL Databases
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Hiteshi Satish Shah: Answering Why-Not Queries Through Modification-based Explanations
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Ketan suhas Joshi: Image Segmentation using graph cuts with connectivity prior
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková

Mayank Pandey: Sentiment Analysis of User Reviews
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Maitri Vaghela: Analyzing an Online Community for Lyme Disease Support
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Prajakta Anirudha Gaydhani: Stock Prediction and Analysis based on Airline Reviews
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Paridhi Srivastava: Automatic Summarization of Textual Data
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Renzil Anthony Dourado: Malicious App Detector based On Permission Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Saurabh Bharat Parekh: Question Answering system on closed domain.
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Shardul P Dabholkar: Discovering Workflow Models from Event Logs
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Sandeep S Chaudhary: Investigating and analyzing composition patterns among Web APIs through GitHub entries
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Virtee Vireshkumar Parekh: Evaluating Credibility of Web-Based News Articles using Natural Language Processing and Deep Learning
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski


Distributed Systems


Dylan Matthew Bostian: SparkFHE: A Framework for Blindfolded Data Analytics in the Cloud
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Ruzan Percy Sasuri: Networked Robot Rendezvousing During Exploration
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler


Intelligent Systems


Alexander Thomas Young: Video Synchronization using Audio Tracks
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Aravindh Kuppusamy: Object detection in aerial images
Advisor: Prof. Ifeoma Nwogu

Chinmay Kumar Singh: Gesture Recognition System using Deep Learning in a Mixed Reality Environment
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Dharmendra Pravin Hingu: Who Should Fix Which Bug? Multiagent Bug Assignments Through Predictive Models
Advisor: Dr. Hadi Hossenini

EMMANUEL DODOO: Predicting Health-Related Trajectories from Social Media Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Joe Tom Job: Data Collection and Analysis to detect Inter Application Collusion in Android
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Kushal Govindbhai Gevaria: Connecting Suicidal and Help-Seeking Behaviours
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Karan Kishorkumar Jariwala: VQD: Visual Query Detection In Natural Scenes
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Kanan

Orens Xhagolli: Visual Tracking for Corobots 1. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Prajakta Ram Made: Image Segmentation with Connectivity Priors
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková

Pratik Sanjay Bongale: Label Distribution Learning using Active Learning
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Prajwal Guthinabail: Modeling of Networked Robot Exploration
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Pranit Sudhakar Meher: Learning for Robot Exploration
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Qiaoran Li: Android Security Evaluation Using AI
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Rohit Anbalagan Mudaliar: Colluded Applications detection in Android Devices
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Rashmi Jethanand Dodeja: Exploration Algorithms for Robots withHeterogeneous Capabilities
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Sanket Amit Sheth: Characterizing Surprise Using Multimodal Sensory Data with Deep Learning
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Sourabh Anand Khasbag: Using Social Networks to Discover Natural Helpers
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Sandhya Murali: Detection of Android Malware based on Signature and Permission Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Sanjay Haresh Khatwani: MeetCI - Contribution to Open Source Machine Learning Automation Framework
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Thomas Binu: Visual Anonymity using Deep Learning
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Tappan Praful Ajmera: Localizing Ventricular Tachycardia Using Semi Supervised Learning
Advisor: Dr. Linwei Wang

Utsav Dixit: Detection of fake data and Improving air trafficmonitoring with OpenSky
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Vaibhav Jitendra Nagda: 2048 Puzzle Solving using Reinforcement Learning
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler


Languages and Tools


Akshay Balvant Kalbhor: An iOS App for Assessment of Handwritten Examinations
Advisor: Dr. James Heliotis

Guangze Jin: Smoosh, A Package for Plain-Text Serialization of Objects for Introductory Computing Courses
Advisor: Dr. James Heliotis

Richard Eugene Munson: Correctly Rounded Floating-point Binary-to-Decimal and Decimal-to-Binary Conversion Routines for Standard ML 2. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Fluet


Security


Kyle Joseph McGlynn: Detection of Anomalous BGP Update Messages Using Auto-Encoders
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Neha Upadhyay: Exploring Pros and Cons of the RSA vs Paillier Public-Key Cryptosystems
Advisor: Dr. Stanislaw Radziszowski

Savitha Jayasankar: Analyzing the Attack Landscape of Voice-Activated Devices
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj


Theory


Amit Jagannath Magar: Experimenting with Moser & Tardos algorithm
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková

Jay Chandrakant Upadhyay: Experimenting with linear time planarity testing
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková


Have a nice day.


Comments: Hans-Peter Bischof
All contents copyright (C) RIT Rochester, All rights reserved.