Capstone Project Reports and Posters


Computer Graphics and Visualization


ALBERTO FRANCESCO SCICALI: Mobile Emotion Recognition Engine
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Chinmay Kulkarni: Collaborative Eye-Tracking For Multimedia Analysis​
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

D. James Kelly: An Approach to a High Fidelity Real-Time Renderer in Metal
Advisor: Dr. James Heliotis

Niyati Lalit Shah: Realtime Object Occlusion In Augmented Reality Environments
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Pratith Kanagaraj: Simulated Virtual Lighting in Augmented Reality Environmentsts
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Shrinivas Arun Joshi: Multiplayer and Collaborative Virtual Reality
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey


Data Management


Aishwarya Pradeep Desai: Analyzing the US Food Import Contents
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Ankita Ramchandra Ramchandra Kamath: Analyzing Lyme Disease Help-Seeking on Social Media
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Akash Venkatachalam: Humans in the Loop on Subjective Domains
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Alankar D Singh: An Integrated Framework for Human Activities Classification using Data Mining
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Bhaarat Pachori: Context Aware Sentiment Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Chirag Kanase: Why Queries?
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Deep R Katariya: Real-Time Sentiment Analysis in a Chat Application
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Hema Ghanshyam Bahirwani: Understanding Big Data Fundamentals To Prepare Future Data Scientists
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Jidnyasa Patil: Smart Travel System
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Maria Jose Cepeda Garcia: A synthetic query-aware database generator, 2. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Prof. Jeremy Brown

Mandar Ravindranath Badave: Multi-label Classification for Web Services
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Nithin Reddy Kambam: Analysis of Expressive Suppression and Cognitive Reappraisal
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Nihar Ramakant Patil: Collaborative Space Analysis for Doctor Patient Workflow for Hypertension
Advisor: Dr. Hans-Peter Bischof

Prajesh Atul Jhumkhawala: Evaluating the performance of ETL tool across multiple database systems
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Pragati Balasaheb Unde: Analyzing Frequent and Constrained Subgraph Mining
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Rynah Caroline Rodrigues: Using Topic Modeling to Enhance Recommender Systems
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Swapnil Nitin Kamat: Analysis of Western New York Real Estate Market
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Shweta S Thakkar: Speech to Speech English to Hindi Machine Translation System
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Siddharth Tarey: Sentiment Analysis on web-services
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Swethakannan Iyer: Ask Watson about how Americans use time
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Shweta Yakkali: Reverse Engineering of SPARQL Queries using Examples
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero


Distributed Systems


Amey Edwankar: Generalized server for using motion capture data in virtual reality applications.
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Daichi Mae: Distributed Consensus Algorithms in Blockchains
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

HARSHAD NARAYAN PARADKAR: Massively Parallel Seesaw Search for MAXSAT
Advisor: Prof. Alan Kaminsky

Krish Sunil Rohra: Parallel Algorithms for Accelerating Homomorphic Evaluation
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Kritka Sahni: CuckooQ Hashing
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Krishna Tippur Gururaj: Performance analysis of a length-aware cuckoo filter in FD.io VPP
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Nikhilesh Manohar Kshirsagar: Sonic Object Localization for reconstruction in Virtual Reality - Server
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Payal Ajit Kothari: IOTA for Internet of Things
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Prasanna Balasubramanian: Analysis of Trace and Cache Blocks in DistributedCo-Operative Caching
Advisor: Dr. Hans-Peter Bischof

RUSHABH MAHENDRA PASAD: Improving Cooperative Caching Using Quaternary Bloom Filter
Advisor: Dr. Hans-Peter Bischof

Ramprasad Tamilselvan: Distributed Two-way Trees for File Replication on Demand, 3.Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Ujwal Bharat Nagumantri: Sonic Object Localization For Reconstruction in Virtual Reality
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Yash Jain: Performance evaluation of multiway trie for longest common prefix matching in Data Plane
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon


Intelligent Systems


Aditya Chandrashekhar Pulekar: Visual Emotion & Depression Recognition using LSTM
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Ajinkya Abhimanyu Dhaigude: Augmented Reality on Mobile Platforms using SLAM
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Anurag Malik: A reinforcement learning based heuristic for autonomous robot path planning
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Anil Rajendra Poriya: Learning and Predicting Animations from Crowdsourcing
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Ajinkya Sudhir Kolhe: Security Analysis of Android Applications using Machine Learning
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Aditya S Murthy: Region Growing for Text Detection in Natural Scenes
Advisor: Dr. Richard Zanibbi

BRANDON LI: Off-line Calibration of Robot Odometry
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Danielle Green: Online Education with Customized Problems
Advisor: Prof. Sean Strout

Ghodratollah Aalipour: Opinion Mining of Customer Reviews Using Deep Learning
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Hitesh Mohite: Cricket: An unfairly random game.
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Jingyang Li: Symbolic Understanding of Anime Using Deep Learning
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Jinesh Jitendra Shah: Dynamic Classifier for Human Activity Recognition using Sensor Data and the Impact of Data Quality
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Kowsic Jayachandiran: A Machine Learning Approach for Cryptanalysis
Advisor: Prof. Alan Kaminsky

Mounika Alluri: Visual Wall Detection for Safe Robot Navigation
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Maksim Eduardovich Yegorov: Cache-aware data structures for packet forwarding tables on general purpose CPUs
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

NICK STEWART DIXON BOA: Corobot Wall Detection Improvement For Glass Walls
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Navneet Sinha: Goal Driven Detection in Natural Scenes
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Richard JOSEPH Palackas: Object Tracking and Image Analysis for Observing and Reviewing Miniatures Games
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Rinkesh Pradipkumar Shah: The Role of the Social Network in discovering Natural helpers
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Shih-Ting Huang: Integrating Humans with Multi-Robot Exploration
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Supriya P Godge: generating label graph output from Neural math parser
Advisor: Dr. Richard Zanibbi

Shravyashama Bhandari: A Study of Behavioral Synchrony Among Drinking Buddies
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Sai Venkat Kotha: Analysis of Collaborative Filtering algorithms on movie recommendations
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler

Vatsala Singh: Analyzing Skin Lesions in Dermoscopy Images Using Convolutional Neural Networks, 2. Prize Best Capstone Paper Award
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Wei-yao Ku: Novel Biometrics: Analysis of an Unattended Health Monitoring System
Advisor: Dr. Ifeoma Nwogu

Yeshwanth Raja: Innovative Remote Device Services Using Deep Learning
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey


Languages and Tools


Rolandas Burbulis: EZ Grader - iOS App for Grading Structured Content
Advisor: Dr. James Heliotis

Yawar Raza: A Mechanized Proof in Coq of the Type Soundness of Core L3
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Fluet


Security


Ankush Arun Kawanpure: Design and Analysis of Wallets for Selected Cryptocurrencies
Advisor: Dr. Stanislaw Radziszowski

Saurabh Anant Wani: Android System Security Evaluation Manager
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Saurabh Madhukar Gandhele: Expanding Universal Second Factor (U2F) to Non-Browser Applications
Advisor: Dr. Stanislaw Radziszowski


Theory


Ameya Shringi: Fair Division of Indivisible Goods, 1. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award, 1. Prize Best Capstone Paper Award
Advisor: Dr. Hadi Hosseini

Rushik Anil Vartak: Image segmentation via graph cuts without network flow overhead
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková


Have a nice day.


Comments: Hans-Peter Bischof
All contents copyright (C) RIT Rochester, All rights reserved.