2171 Capstone Project Reports and Posters


Computer Graphics and Visualization


Abhishek Jaitley: Virtual reality application for guided meditation
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Aishwary Pramanik: Destructible Buildings for Disaster Simulations in Virtual Reality
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Chirag Narendra Kular: Alexa in Mixed Reality, 3. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Dhanasekar Elangovan: Visualization and Analysis of Terrestrial LiDAR Data to Segment Tree Stems from Background
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey

Jeffrey Bauer: Methods for Mitigating VR Motion Sickness in Large Virtual Environments
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Rudresh Pandit: The Virtual Lighting Assistant
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Sarathi Hansen: Live Motion Capture Smoothing Using Signal Filtering and Inverse Kinematics
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel

Xiaoxuan Zhang: Locative AR Art In A Static Lighting Environment
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel


Data Management


Amrut Ashok Shenoy: Understanding through social media the role of social support in well-being
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Andrew John Heyman: Peering through the Glassdoor: Employee Review Analysis and Company Performance Indicators
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Akshai Prabhu: Data driven analysis of e-NABLE
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Amruta Deshpande: Tag Recommendation for Web API Entries in GitHub
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Akshay Sham Renavikar: Colluded Applications: Vulnerability detection in Android devices
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Asavari Vinayak Karandikar: AutoPocket Advisor Mobile Application using IBM Watson's API
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski Title: AutoPocket Advisor Mobile Application using IBM Watson's API

Nallabothula, Bhanuprakash: Sentiment Analysis of Twitter Data
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Chaitali Sudam Kamble: Video Auto-Tagging
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Dinesh Gudi: Better Mobile App Updates by Analyzing Reviews
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Shankar, Deepak: Data Security in Fitness Trackers
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Nainani, Dipesh: Automating Distributed Queries for Multiple Datasets
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Gaurav Dashrath Gawade: Social Media's Role in Suicide Support
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Gayatri Dudhat: Process Mining based on Clustering techniques to understand Healthcare logs
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Goutham Nadig: Road Traffic Accident Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Harshit Rajeshkumar Shah: Sentiment Analysis of Twitter responses to First Responders during Hurricane Harvey and Irma
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Jinesh Abhaykumar Dhruv: Instant Resume Evaluation Engine
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Kumari Preeti Chhabi Kant Sah: TextMining on Asian Religious Scripts Using Similarity Measures
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Trimukhe, Ketki Gorakhnath: Anomaly Detection in Medical Data using Machine Learning
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Vyas, Khyati: Performance of Database Systems for Data Mining
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Manasi Sunil Bharde: High-level query language for Graph Databases
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Nisha Narendra Bhanushali: Job Recommendation using Candidate's Resume
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Palash Gandhi: Evaluating subgraph matching algorithms: SQBC, VF2Plus and BoostISO
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Prasad G Chitnis: Rit Housing Chatbot on Android
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Praful Konduru: Gait Analysis using Sensor Data and Machine Learning Techniques
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Palash Kumar Koutu: Reveal Latent Workflow Identification Through Probabilistic Models
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Pooja Ketan Shah: Analyzing Lyme Disease Help-Seeking in Social Media
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Pankhuri Roy: Randomized min-cut based image segmentation in eight-neighborhood grid graphs
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková

Shreya Joshi: Incorporating Contents, Emojis, and User Factors Into Event Prediction on Twitter Data
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Suchith Chandrashekhara Arodi: Access Control System using Blockchain Technology
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski

Shobhit Garg: Implementation and comparison of QuickSI, CPI and Naive algorithms for subgraph matching
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero

Sree Lakshmi Kurra: Plocker: The Password Manager
Advisor: Dr. Stanislaw Radziszowski

Sabari Girish Mahendran: Active Learning with Crowds in the Loop
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Surabhi Marathe: BPEL Graph Matching for Business Process Reusing
Advisor: Dr. Xumin Liu

Shreyas R Sureja: Explore CS@RIT: Using Watson API’s by Bluemix
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski


Distributed Systems


Aarti Gorade: Integrating cloud-based data analytics to the edge for Internet-of-Things
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Akash Wani: Evaluating Feasibility of Fog Computing on Smart Phones
Advisor: Dr. Mohan Kumar

Chinmay Kirit Ladage: Resource Discovery for Calvin with CoAP
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Hari Prashanth Ranganathan: Fast-LACF - Improving IP Lookup by Reducing False Positive Rate in Length Aware Cuckoo Filter
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Harsh Khandhadia: Optimization Algorithms Using Neo4J Graph Computation.
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Bohari, Imran: Security in a Distributed File System
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Pratik Shirish Kulkarni: Attacks on TOR and their defense mechanisms: DeNASA
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Parth Subodh Sawant: Blockchain and Smart Contracts for IoT - S2aaS
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Pragash Vijayaragavan: Performance Analysis of Filter Algorithms
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Sai Ashwin Parakkal: Edge+Cloud Data Processing Framework for Internet-of-Things, 2. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu

Sameer Raghuram: Performance Optimization Techniques for Programmable Dataplanes
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Shailesh Vajpayee: Fast IPv6 lookup using cuckoo filter in FD.io VPP
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon

Siddharth Subramanian: Improving Co-operative Caching Based on Cache Similarity
Advisor: Dr. Hans-Peter Bischof

Supriya Kharade: Network Configurator and Controller for Routing in the Internet
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Vishal Garg: A UAV-assisted IoT Mesh Network for Information Retrieval
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon


Intelligent Systems


Atir Petkar: Semi Supervised Classification Of Images Using Generative Adversarial Networks (GAN)
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Akhil Killawala: Framework for Automatic Generation of Questions from Text
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Rohit Bhaskar: Impact of Mounting Positions on Data Quality and Human Activity Recognition for Wearable Sensors
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Mansa Ramdas Pabbaraju: Learning animations from crowdsourcing
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan

Nihar Ishwar Vanjara: Classification of single lead ECG signals using Deep Neural Networks
Advisor: Dr. Linwei Wang

Rahul Dashora: Hierarchical Contextual Parsing Based Mathematical Formulae Recognition
Advisor: Dr. Richard Zanibbi

Ritvik Joshi: Extraction of Mathematical Expressions from Scholarly Documents, 1. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award
Advisor: Dr. Richard Zanibbi

Saurabh Chatterjee: Gale-Shapely Algorithm: Applications and Manipulations
Advisor: Dr. Hadi Hossenini

Vanessa Luella Fernandes: Learning made easy- Automatic Tech Quiz Question Generator
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Vinayak Marali: Prediction of Real Estate Prices using Data Mining
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler


Languages and Tools


Christopher Wicks: Utilizing Transactional Events in Haskell in the Implementation of Message Broker Middleware
Advisor: Dr. James Heliotis


Security


Shankar, Deepak: Data Security in Fitness Trackers
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Bohari, Imran: Security in a Distributed File System
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Milan Bhaskar: Finding vulnerable applications in Android
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Pooja Kumari: Face Recognition Using Percentage Matching
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Pandey, Soni: Practicing Differential Privacy on Emergency Data
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj

Shashank Gangadhara: Feature Set Analysis for Activity Classification and Impact of Data Quality on Classifier Accuracy
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik

Seralathan, Yogeesh: Intrusion Detection System for Databases
Advisor: Dr. Rajendra K. Raj


Theory


Amit Shah: Evaluation of Randomized Minimum Cut based Image Segmentation
Advisor: Dr. Ivona Bezáková


Have a nice day.


Comments: Hans-Peter Bischof
All contents copyright (C) RIT Rochester, All rights reserved.