2165 Capstone Project Reports and Posters


Computer Graphics and Visualization


Anusha Balusu: Social Clothing Sampler
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel
Report -=- Poster

MATTHEW SHOJI SEITA: Multi-User Interactive Applications Using Augmented Reality on Mobile Devices
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey
Report -=- Poster

Priyank Singh: House Of Cards
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey
Report -=- Poster

SCHUYLER ALAN MARTIN: Shoylerís Extremely Experimental Graphical Operating Library
Advisor: Prof. Warren R. Carithers
Report -=- Poster 3. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award

Swanand Sudhir Pathak: Implementation and Analysis of Seam Carving with Multiple Energy Functions for Content-Aware Image Resizing
Advisor: Prof. Warren R. Carithers
Report -=- Poster


Data Management


Akshata R Patil: Finding common structures in data using graph mining
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

Ankita Ankur Sambhare: Mining Frequent subgrapgs - gSpan with closed graph
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

CHANDNI PAKALAPATI: SQL Tool Kit
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

Dhruv M Gala: Data Augmentation for Machine Learning of UI Animations, effects on LSTM learning model
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan
Report -=- Poster

Gagandeep Kamaljeet Malhotra: Analyzing 911 data using Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski
Report -=- Poster

Harsh Pradip Patil: Using Social Media to Manage Lyme Disease
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan
Report -=- Poster

Kamaleshwar Panapakam: Clustering of Functionally Equivalent Problem Variations for Representing the Similar Semantic Patterns
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

Lakhan Durgadas Bhojwani: Making personalized education scalable using Sequence Alignment Algorithm
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

Mohita Mukesh Jethwani: Emergency Response System Using Ad Hoc Communities
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski
Report -=- Poster

Manan Jagdish Shah: A Fine-Grained Understanding of Job Discourse on Twitter
Advisor: Dr. Chris Homan
Report -=- Poster

Nishtha Ahuja: eStylist: A Machine Learning aided Fashion Stylist
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey
Report -=- Poster

Ninad Subhash Ingale: Analysis of Data in Wireless Networks
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski
Report -=- Poster

PHILLIP GREGORY LOPEZ: Congressional Data Analysis
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski
Report -=- Poster

Raj Koushik Reddy Korpally: Evaluation of Code Clone Detection Techniques in the Context of Computer Science Education
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

Sumedha Singh: Longitudinal Baseline Study to Support Emergency Response Management using 911 Calls Data
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski
Report -=- Poster

Sanika Sameer Kulkarni: "Where should I eat ?" : IOS Application using Watson APIís provided by Bluemix
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski
Report -=- Poster

Vhinesh Ravi: Intelligent Question Answering System for HIPAA and Corporate Regulations
Advisor: Dr. Carol Romanowski
Report -=- Poster


Distributed Systems


Alimuddin Atiullah Khan: PJMCC: A Java Library for Efficient and Easier Computation Offloading Mechanism in Mobile Cloud Computing
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon
Report -=- Poster

ADAM CHRISTOPHER FOWLES: Distributed Task Framework in C# .NET Core
Advisor: Prof. Jeremy Brown
Report -=- Poster

Ameya Nayak: Stream Processing on IoT Devices Using Calvin Framework
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu
Report -=- Poster

Ashutosh Pandit Katkar: Location and Network Aware Replication in Double Trees
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon
Report -=- Poster

Ganesh Rajasekharan: Edge Computing Framework for Internet of Things using Calvin
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu
Report -=- Poster

Karan Bhagat: A Distributed Web Caching Protocol Using Double Random Trees
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon
Report -=- Poster

Kanth Kumar Dayanand: Code Similarity Detection: Using Program Dependence Graphs
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

Kapil M Dole: Finding Optimal Path with Consideration of Resource Constraints
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu
Report -=- Poster

Lokesh Agrawal: Exploring Multi-Criteria Optimization Algorithms with Resource Constraints in IoT Framework
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu
Report -=- Poster

MANSI NAHAR: Massively Parallel Seesaw Search for Minimum Vertex Cover
Advisor: Prof. Alan Kaminsky
Report -=- Poster

Pearl Rodrigues: Analysis of Collaborative File Caching Algorithms
Advisor: Dr. Hans-Peter Bischof
Report -=- Poster

Rahul Venugopala Pillai: Optimized Unicast Frame Forwarding in Meshed Tree Protocol
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik
Report -=- Poster

Shikha Rajen Soni: Franken: Low Latency Scheduler using Double Tree
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon
Report -=- Poster

Siddharth Sunil Bidwalkar: SDN Inspired Light-weight In-network Processing for IoT
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu
Report -=- Poster

Vijay Shankar Annadurai: A Position-Aware Cuckoo Filter for Robust Lookup
Advisor: Dr. Minseok Kwon
Report -=- Poster


Intelligent Systems


Bryan Justin Passino: Using Affective Computing to Determine Subject Truthfulness
Advisor: Dr. Reynold Bailey
Report -=- Poster 1. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award

Forum J Kapadia: Sentiment Analysis: Android application
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik
Report -=- Poster

HOWARD ROSS: PARTICLE FILTER LOCALIZATION ON A COROBOT
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler
Report -=- Poster

Hongyu Zhao: Opening Door Detection By Corobot System
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler
Report -=- Poster

Lakshmi Ravi: Parsing Handwritten Math Formulas
Advisor: Dr. Richard Zanibbi
Report -=- Poster 2. Prize Best Poster Presentation Award

MADHUSUDAN HANAGAL: Implementation and Analysis of Efficient Subgraph Matching Algorithms in Memory
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

NICHOLAS GEORGE JENIS: BlueBot Controller - A Generic Bluetooth Joystick for Android and iOS
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler
Report -=- Poster

Pratik Sajnani: Object Tracking in monocular system with egomotion
Advisor: Dr. Zack Butler
Report -=- Poster

Raja Revanth Palepu: Mirror Detection Using A Smartphone Camera
Advisor: Dr. Joe Geigel
Report -=- Poster

Virendra Rajpurohit: Deriving confidence level and accuracy statistics on results from smartphonesí health applications
Advisor: Dr. Leon Reznik
Report -=- Poster


Languages and Tools


ANDREW JEFFREY GLAUDE: Designing a Language for Introductory Computer Science Courses
Advisor: Dr. James Heliotis
Report -=- Poster

Krish Ketan Godiawala: Annotating Java Programs to Provide Feedback to CS1 Student
Advisor: Dr. Carlos Rivero
Report -=- Poster

Srinath Kanna Dhandapani: Implementation of Partial Redundancy Elimination (PRE) for MLton Compiler
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Fluet
Report -=- Poster

Theodore Charles Sill: ype Annotation Analysis Using the .Net Compiler Platform
Advisor: Dr. Matthew Fluet
Report -=- Poster


Security


THOMAS BRIAN ANSILL: Partial Homomorphic Encryption Schemes and their applications
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu
Report -=- Poster

Vineeth Kumar Byreddy: Evaluation of space filling curves for geohashning
Advisor: Dr. Peizhao Hu
Report -=- Poster

WILLIAM JEFFERY SMITH: Statistical Analysis of the SHA-1 and SHA-2 Hash Functions
Advisor: Prof. Alan Kaminsky
Report -=- Poster


Theory


Sawan Kumar Jindal: Sampling Crossing-Free Spanning Trees in Geometric Graphs
Advisor: Dr. Ivona BezŠkovŠ
Report -=- Poster

VENKATVIJAYSAGAR YELLA: Linear and Differential Cryptanalysis of Substitution Permutation networks
Advisor: Dr. Edith Hemaspaandra
Report -=- Poster


Have a nice day.


Comments: Hans-Peter Bischof
All contents copyright (C) RIT Rochester, All rights reserved.